Undergraduate Programmes

Undergraduate Programmes

B.SC. DEGREE IN AGRICULTURAL TECHNOLOGY AND MANAGEMENT (B.Sc. AgTech & Mgt)

Model used to Develop the Curricula
A student-oriented ‘Learning outcomes based model’ (Figure 1) consisting of the following stages was adopted to formulate the new curriculum.

B.Sc. AgTech & Mgt

Figure 1: Model used to develop the Degree programme

Structure of the Degree Programme

This eight-semester degree programme comprises of a Core Programme jointly offered by the eight Departments of Study, and an Advanced Programme encompassing twelve Advanced Modules offered by the eight Departments of Study, individually or jointly (Figure 2).

The Core Programme is compulsory for all the students, whereas a student has the freedom of selecting one of the twelve Advanced Modules of his/her choice during the Advanced Programme. The Core Programme comprises of 108 compulsory credit units including the project. Each Advanced Module comprises of a series of compulsory courses, which offer a minimum of 12 credit units ‘unique’ to that module, and a series of optional courses. The courses of the Core Programme are offered during the 1st to 5th and 8th semester, where the 8th semester is devoted for an independent project. The courses of the Advanced Programme are offered during the 6th and 7th semesters. The 6th semester is a transitional semester comprising of courses from both Core and Advanced Programmes.

To be eligible for the award of the degree a student should complete a minimum of 126 credit units during the four academic years of the degree programme. The credit unit requirement should include the following:

  • 102 credit units from the specified compulsory courses of the Core Programme.
  • a minimum of 18 credit units from the specified compulsory and optional courses of the selected Advanced Module.
  • 06 credit units from the ‘Project’ in a selected field of study.
  • B.Sc. AgTech & Mgt

    Figure 2: Schematic structure of the Degree programme

    In addition to the above mentioned credited courses, a set of supplementary and complementary courses are offered to impart satisfactory proficiency in English, Sinhala, Tamil, Mathematics, Physics, Information and Communication Technology and Laboratory Skills among all students. It is mandatory for every student to pass the supplementary courses and the complementary courses to be eligible for the award of the degree. While these courses are not credited for the degree programme, separate certificates will be awarded for English and Information and Communication Technology, upon successful completion.

    Furthermore, to impart and strengthen the professional skills in students, specific training will be given in the following. The courses in the degree programme have also been formulated with in-built learning activities that facilitate acquisition of one or more specific professional skills.

    - Life-skills (during 1st semester)
    - Team working skills and leadership development (from 1st semester)
    - Portfolio development (from 3rd semester)
    - In-plant training (four weeks during long vacations)
    - Communication and presentation skills (from 1st to 8th semester)

    These trainings will be assessed on satisfactory/unsatisfactory basis and every student should perform at satisfactory level in order to eligible to obtain the degree.

    The summary of the structure of the degree programme is given in the following Tables.

    The Structure of the Core Programme:
    SEMESTER SERIES COURSES OFFERED
    NO OF CREDIT UNITS
    CORE ADVANCED
    1 1100

    Courses of the core programme (compulsory)

    16
     
    2 1200

    Courses of the core programme (compulsory)

    18
     
    3 2100

    Courses of the core programme (compulsory)

    19
     
    4 2200

    Courses of the core programme (compulsory)

    20
     
    5 3100

    Courses of the core programme (compulsory)

    21
     
    6 3200

    Courses of the core programme (compulsory)

    Courses of the  Advanced modules (compulsory & optional)

     

    08

     

     

    18*

    7 4100

    Courses of the  Advanced modules (compulsory & optional)

    8 4200 Research Project (compulsory)
    06
     
    TOTAL CREDIT UNITS
    108
    18

    TOTAL CREDIT UNITS FOR THE DEGREE

    126

    * Every advanced module consists of a minimum total of 18 total credit units, of which at least 12 credit units are unique and compulsory for the given module.

    Course Sequence of the Core Programme
    Semester Notation Courses and Credit Hours Credits
    Semester Notation Courses and Credit Hours Credits
    1100 AB 1101
    AE 1101
    AS 1101
    CS 1101
    EB 1101
    EX 1101
    SS 1101
    Botany of Field Crops (1: 05/20/15)
    Field Engineering 1 (2: 10/40/28)
    Principles and Practices of Animal Production (2: 15/30/35)
    Crop Production Technologies (5: 19/112/36)
    Applied Agribusiness (2: 15/30/35)
    Developmental Extension (2: 10/40/30)
    Soil Resource and Ecosystem (2: 15/30/20)
    16
    1200 AB 1201
    AB 1202
    AE 1201
    AS 1201
    CS 1201
    CS 1202
    FT 1201
    SS 1201
    Insect Biology (2: 15/30/35)
    Crop Systematics (1: 10/10/20)
    Field Engineering II (2: 17/26/32)
    Principles of Aquatic Resource Management (1:11/08/20)
    Principles of Crop Production (3: 40/10/19)
    Plantation Crop Production I (3: 15/60/06)
    Biochemistry and Human Nutrition (3: 33/24/30)
    Properties and Functions of Soil (3: 30/30/12)
    18
    2100 AB 2101
    AS 2101
    AS 2102
    AS 2103
    CS 2101
    EB 2101
    FT 2101
    SS 2101
    Principles of Genetics and Breeding (2: 22/16/42)
    Anatomy, Physiology and Health Management of Farm Animals (3: 30/30/36)
    Principles of Animal Nutrition (2: 25/10/18)
    Forage Production and Conservation (2: 23/14/19)
    Principles of Horticulture (2: 20/20/13)
    Principles of Economics (3: 40/10//40)
    Agricultural Product Quality and Processing (2: 20/20/05)
    Soil Fertility and Plant Nutrition (3: 30/30/14)
    19
    2200 AB 2201
    AE 2201
    AS 2201
    AS 2202
    CS 2201
    EB 2201
    EX 2201
    FT 2201
    EX 2202
    Plant Physiology (2: 20/20/40)
    Fluid Mechanics and Irrigation Principles (3: 40/10/33)
    Ruminant Animal Production (2: 23/14/20)
    Poultry and Swine Production (2: 25/10/26)
    Plantation Crop Production II (3: 36/18/18)
    Development Economics (2: 25/10/45)
    Principles of Human Behaviour (3: 40/10/60)
    Preservation of Agricultural Produce (2: 26/08/22)
    Career Development (1: 10/10/20)
    20
    3100 AB 3101
    AB 3102
    AE 3101
    AS 3101
    CS 3101
    CS 3102
    CS 3103
    EB 3101
    EX 3101
    SS 3101
    Insect Pests of Crops (2: 15/30/35)
    Diseases of Crops (3: 30/30/60)
    Land and Water Resources Engineering (3: 34/22/36)
    Animal Product Processing Technology (2: 15/30/10)
    Horticultural Crop Production (2: 26/08/06)
    Statistical Methods I (2: 30/00/15)
    Principles of Forestry (1: 15/00/10)
    Business Creation and Management (2: 15/30/35)
    Organizational Management (2: 15/30/35)
    Management of Soils of Sri Lanka (2: 20/20/08)
    21
    3200 AE 3201
    CS 3201
    CS/AS 3201
    EB 3201
    EX/EB 3201
    Post-harvest Technology (2: 21/18/31)
    Design and Analysis of Experiments (2: 30/00/15)
    Farming Systems (2: 27/06/15)
    Project Analysis (1: 10/10/20)
    Socio-Economic aspects of Natural Resource Management (1: 12/06/20)
    8
    4200 AB/AE/AS/ CS/EB/EX/ FT/SS 4201 Research Project 6
    The Structure of the Advanced Programmes:

    The 12 modules of the Advanced Programme and their structures offered by the eight Departments of Study are given below:

    Name of the Module Department of Study
    1 Advanced Crop Production Technology Crop Science
    2 Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering Agricultural Engineering
    3 Animal Science and Technology Animal Science
    4 Applied Economics and Business Management Agricultural Economics and Business Management
    5 Development Communication and Organizational Management Agricultural Extension
    6 Economic and Applied Entomology Agricultural Biology
    7 Food Science and Technology Food Science and Technology
    8 Genetic Improvement of Plants Agricultural Biology
    9 Molecular Biology and Biotechnology Agricultural Biology
    10 Plant Pathology and Microbiology Agricultural Biology
    11 Plantation Management and Forestry Crop Science
    12 Soil and Environment Soil Science

    Module: Advanced Crop Production Technology (Department of Crop Science)

    Compulsory courses Optional courses
    CS 3206

    Tissue Culture (2: 20/20/08)

    CS 3205 

    Commercial Nursery Management
    (1: 10/10/10)

    CS 3207

    Fruit and Vegetable Production
    (2: 25/10/20)

    CS 3209 

    Post-harvest Quality Management in
    Horticultural Products (1: 12/06/10)

    CS 3208

    Crop Physiology (2: 25/10/20)

    CS 3210

    Organic Crop Production Systems
    (1: 10/10/10)

    CS 4103

    Statistical Methods II (2: 30/00/15)

    CS 3211 

    Integrated Weed Management  Systems
    (1: 12/06/12)

    CS 4104

    Scientific Research and Communication
    in Crop Science (1: 08/14/10)

    CS 4106 

    Statistical Modelling (1: 15/00/10)

    CS 4109  Protected Culture (1:10/10/10) CS 4113  Urban Agriculture (1: 10/10/10)
    CS 4110 

    Floriculture and Landscape Horticulture
    (2: 20/20/40)

       
    CS 4111 

    Rice Production Technology
    (1: 12/06/10)

       
    CS 4112 

    Advanced Field Crop Production (2: 30/00/05)

       

    Module: Agricultural & Bio-systems Engineering (Department of Agricultural Engineering)

                                       
    Compulsory courses Optional courses
    AE 3202

    Thermodynamics (2: 30/00/12)

    AE 3205 

    Engineering Mathematics (2: 26/08/15)

    AE 3203

    Irrigation Systems Design &                     Management (2: 25/10/12)

    AE 3206 

    Farm Power & Machinery (2: 23/14/26)

    AE 3204 

    Energy and Waste Management (2: 20/20/15)

    AE 3207 

    Environmental Hydrology (2: 15/30/15)

    AE 4101

    Advanced Land & Water Resources Engineering (2: 20/20/20)

    AE 4105   

    Remote Sensing in agricultural Resource Management  (2: 20/20/16)

    AE 4102

    Food Process Engineering (2: 22/16/15)

    AE 4106 

    Geographic Information Systems (2: 15/30/12)

    AE 4103  Farm Mechanization (2: 20/20/30) AE 4107   

    Electronics & Instrumentation (2: 25/10/08)

    AE 4104 

    Engineering Design Philosophy (2: 20/20/40)

    AE 4108 

    Post-harvest Handling of Perishable Crops
    (2: 22/16/20)

        AE 4109 

    Structural Designs for Commercial Farming
    (2: 20/20/20)

        AE 4110 

    Computer Applications in Agricultural Engineering (2: 20/20/30)

        AE 4111  Paddy Field Engineering  (1: 05/20/10)
        AE 4112 

    Soil and Water Conservation Engineering
    (1: 10/10/08)

        CS 4106   Statistical Modelling (1: 15/00/10)

    Module: Animal Science & Technology (Department of Animal Science)

                                     
    Compulsory courses Optional courses
    AS 3201 

    Applied Animal Nutrition (3: 40/10/08)

    AS 3204    

    Wildlife and Ecosystems (2: 20/20/06)

    AS 3202     

    Dairy Product Technology
     (2: 25/10/08)

    AS 3205  

    Forage Resources and Production (2: 14/32/20)

    AS 3203   

    Applied Animal Physiology
    (2: 24/12/30)

    AS 3206  

    Feed Processing Technology (1: 13/04/04)

    AS 4101 

    Meat, Fish & Egg Product Technology (2: 25/10/34)

    FT 3203    

    Food Preservation (2: 30/00/10)

    AS 3102 

    Applied Genetics and Animal Breeding (2: 25/10/20)

    AS 4106    

    Animal Biotechnology (2: 20/20/40)

    AS 4103   

    Animal Health Management
    (2: 24/12/13)

    AS 4107  

    Ornamental Fisheries   Conservation and Management (2: 25/10/35) 

    AS 4104   

    Inland and Marine Fisheries Management (2: 20/20/40)

    AE 4108 

    Livestock Economics (2: 30/00/15)

    AS 4105 

    Scientific Research & Communication in Animal Science (1: 05/20/15)

    AS 4109

    Animal By-product Technology  (2: 26/08/15)

        AS 4110

    Livestock Farm Planning (2:  25/10/15)

        AS 4111  

    Integrated Animal Production  Systems
    (2: 25/10/20)  

        AE 4112 

    Beef Cattle and Micro-livestock Production
    (2: 25/10/08)

        CS 4103    Statistical Methods II  (2: 30/00/15)
        EX 4102 Human Resource Management (2: 24/12/34)

    Module: Applied Economics & Business Management (Department of Agricultural Economics and Business Management)

                     
    Compulsory courses Optional courses
    EB 3202  

    Microeconomics (2: 30/00/50)

    EB 3205    

    Agricultural Marketing (2: 30/00/50)

    EB 3203    

    Macroeconomics (2: 30/00/50)

    EB 3206  

    Financial and Management Accounting
    (2: 25/10/45)

    EB 3204    

    Marketing Management

    (2: 20/20/40)

    EB 3207  

    Advanced Development Economics 
    (2: 30/00/50)

    EB 4101  

    Resource and Environmental Economics

    (2: 25/10/45)

    EB 3208    

    Production Economics (2: 30/00/50)

    EB 4102  

    Quantitative Techniques for Business & Economics (2: 20/20/40)

    EB 3209    

    International Business and Trade
    (2: 20/20/40)

    EB 4103    

    Research Methods for Business & Economics

    (2: 25/10/45)

    EX 3203  

    Organizational Behaviour
    (2: 24/12/34)

    AS 4104   

    Business Psychology

    (2: 25/10/45)

    EB 4105  

    Financial Management (2: 30/00/50)

        EB 4106

    Entrepreneurship (2: 25/10/45)

        EB 4107

    Policy Analysis (2: 30/00/50)

        EB 4108  

    International Agribusiness
    (2: 25/10/45)

        EB 4109  

    Advanced Project Analysis
    (2: 30/00/50)

        EB 4110   

    Business Strategy (2: 20/20/40)

        EX 4102

    Human Resource Management

    (2: 24/12/34)

    Module: Development Communication & Organizational Management (Department of Agricultural Extension)

                                     
    Compulsory courses Optional courses
    EX 3201 

    Extension Education (2: 24/12/40)

    EX 3203    

    Organizational Behaviour (2:24/12/34)

    EX 3202    

    Communication: Theory &  Practice
    (2: 24/12/40)

    EX 3204  

    Information Management 2:15/30/35)

    EX 4101    

    Rural Sociology

    (2: 24/12/34)

    EB 3204  

    Marketing Management (2:20/20/40)

    EX 4102  

    Human Resource Management 
    (2:24/12/34)

    EX 4106    

    Project Development & Management 
    (2 :24/12/34)

    EX 4103  

    Productivity Enhancement Training

    (2:00/60/20)

    EX 4107    

    Gender Issues in Development
    (2:24/12/34)

    EX 4104    

    Journalism and Media Use
    (2:20/20/40)

    EX 4108  

    Community Development Approaches
    (2:24/12/34)

     

    EX 4105    

    Social Research Methods

    (2:24/12/44)

    CS 4103  

    Statistical Methods II (2:30/00/15)

        EB 4106

    Entrepreneurship (2:25/10/45)

    Module: Economic & Applied Entomology (Department of Agricultural Biology)

    Compulsory courses Optional courses
    AB 3201   

    Structure and Function of Insects
     (2:15/30/35)

    CS 3210    

    Organic Crop Production Systems 
     (1:10/10/10)

    AB 3202    

    Ecological Insect Pest Management
    (2:25/10/40)

    AB 4120  

    Nematology (1:10/10/20)

    AB 3203    

    Insects in Farm Animals and Public Health 
     (2:15/30/35)

    AB 4122  

    Computer Applications in E Entomology (2:10/40/30)

    AB 3204  

    Honey Bee Culture (2:15/30/35)

       
    AB 4101  

    Insect Systematics (2:/15/30/35)

       
    AB 4102    

    Pesticide Management (2:25/10/40)

       
    AB 4103    

    Current Trends in Entomology (2:00/60/20)

       
    AB 4104

    Product Entomology (2:15/30/35)

       
    AB 4105

    Scientific Research & Communication  in Biology (1:10/10/20)

       

    Module: Food Science & Technology (Department of Food Science and Technology)

    Compulsory courses Optional courses
    FT 3201     

    Food Chemistry (2:27/06/20)

    FT 3204     

    Applied Human Nutrition (2: 25/10/20)

    FT 3202     

    Food Microbiology (2:23/14/30)

    AB 3211  

    Recombinant DNA Technology (2: 20/20/40)

    FT 3203     

    Food Preservation (2:30/00/10)

    AS 3202  

    Dairy Product Technology  (2:25/10/08)

    FT 4101   

    Food Analysis (2:20/20/20)

    EB 3204 Marketing Management (2: 20/20/40)
    FT 4102   

    Food Processing for Product Development  (2:30/00/10)

    FT 4105

    Practical in Product Development
    (1:00/30/10)

    FT 4103     

    Food Process Technology
    (1:15/00/15)

    FT 4106 

    Food Sanitation and Sensory Evaluation
    (2:27/06/30)

    FT 4104     

    Scientific Research & Communication
     in Food Science  (1:10/10/20)

    FT 4107 

    Food Packaging  (1:15/00/15)

    AS 4101

    Meat, Fish and Egg Product Technology  (2:25/10/34)

    FT 4108 

    Advanced Post-harvest Technology of Fruits and Vegetables  (1:15/00/20)

    CS 4103 

    Statistical Method II (2:30/00/15)

    FT 4109 

    Food Regulations & Food Quality  Control 
    (1:15/00/05)

        FT 4110  Fats and Oils Technology (1:15/00/15)
        EX 4102 Human Resource Management (2 :24/12/34)

    Module: Genetic Improvement of Plants (Department of Agricultural Biology)

    Compulsory courses Optional courses
    AB 3205     

    Applied Genetics & Plant Breeding
     (2:20/20/40)

    AB 3202      

    Ecological Insect Pest Management (2:25/10/40)

    AB 3206      

    Plant Genetic Resources (1:10/10/20)

    AB 3212  

    Plant Pathology (2:25/10/10)

    AB 3207      

    Quantitative Genetics (2:20/20/40)

    CS 3205  

    Tissue Culture (2:20/20/08)

    AB 3211    

    Recombinant DNA Technology
    (2:20/20/40)

    CS 4108

    Conservation and Management of Medicinal Plants (1:12/06/10)

    AB 4105    

    Scientific Research & Communication in Biology(1:10/10/20)

       
    AB 4106      

    Plant Eco Physiology (2:15/30/35)

       
    AB 4107      

    Developmental Biology of Plants 
     (2:20/20/40)

       
    AB 4108

    Post-harvest Physiology of Fruits and Vegetables (1:10/10/20)

       
    AB 4109  

    Economic Botany (1:15/00/25)

       

    Module: Molecular Biology & Biotechnology (Department of Agricultural Biology)

                                      
    Compulsory courses Optional courses
    AB 3208      

    Cell Biology (2:20/20/40)

    AE 3203      

    Energy and Waste Management (2:20/20/15)

    AB 3209      

    Plant Biochemistry (2:20/20/40)

    AB 4107  

    Developmental Biology of Plants  
    (2:20/20/40)

    AB 3210      

    Molecular genetics (2:20/20/40)

    AB 4109  

    Economic Botany (1:15/00/25)

    AB 3211    

    Recombinant DNA technology
    (2:20/20/40)

    AB 4116

    Microbial Biotechnology (1:10/10/20)

    AB 4105     

    Scientific Research & Communication in
    Biology (1:10/10/20)

    FT 4101 

    Food Analysis (2:20/20/20)

    AB 4110      

    Applied Biotechnology (1:15/00/25)

    AS 4106 Animal Biotechnology (2:20/20/40)
    AB 4111      

    Bioinformatics (1:5/20/15)

       
    AB 4112

    Practicum in Molecular Biology 
    (1:00/30/00)

       
    AB 4113  

    In vitro Techniques (2:20/20/40)

       

    Module: Plant Pathology & Microbiology (Department of Agricultural Biology)

    Compulsory courses Optional courses
    AB 3212       

    Plant Pathology (2:25/10/10)

    AB 3205      

    Applied Genetics and  Plant Breeding
    (2:20/20/40)

    AB 3213       

    Microbiology (2:25/10/10)

    AB 4119  

    Immunology (1:15/00/25)

    AB 3214       

    Clinical Plant Pathology (2:15/30/35)

    AB 4120  

    Nematology (1:10/10/20)

    AB 4102    

    Pesticide Management (2:25/10/40)

    AB 4121

    Yeast Microbiology and Fermentation Technology (1:10/10/20)

    AB 4105      

    Scientific Research and Communication
    in Biology (1:10/10/20)

       
    AB 4114      

    Post-harvest Pathology (1:10/10/20)

       
    AB 4115      

    Virology (1:10/10/20)

       
    AB 4116

    Microbial Biotechnology (1:10/10/20)

       
    AB 4117  

    Agricultural and Environmental Microbiology (2:25/10/45)

       
    AB 4118

    Practicum in Molecular Microbiology
    (1:00/30/50)

       

    Module: Plantation Management & Forestry (Department of Crop Science)

                     
    Compulsory courses Optional courses
    CS 3202         

    Management of Rubber, Coconut & Export Agricultural Crops (4:15/90/30)

    CS 3205       

    Commercial Nursery Management 
    (1:10/10/10)

    CS 3203         

    Agroforestry Systems (2:25/10/10)

    CS 3208   

    Crop Physiology

    (2: 25/10/20)

    CS 3204         

    Tree Diversity and Improvement 
    (2:20/20/15)

    CS 4105   

    Farming System Analysis (1:10/10/10)

    CS 4101     

    Tea Plantation Management
    (2:10/40/10)

    CS 4106

    Statistical Modelling (1:15/00/10)

    CS 4102       

    Forest Management (2:25/10/10)

    CS 4107

    Crop Environment Interactions 
    (1:10/10/20)

    CS 4103       

    Statistical Methods II (2:30/00/15)

    CS 4108 

    Conservation and Management of Medicinal Plants (1:12/06/10)

    CS 4104       

    Scientific Research & Communication in Crop Science (1:08/14/10)

       

    Module: Soil &Environment (Department of Soil Science)

                                                        
    Compulsory courses Optional courses
    SS 3201         

    Soil Physics (2:20/20/04)

    SS 3205         

    Soil Survey and Classification (2:20/20/12)

    SS 3202           

    Soil Mineralogy (2:20/20/12)

    CS 3209    

    Organic Crop Production Systems (1:10/10/10)

    SS 3203         

    Soil Microbiology (2:20/20/10)

    EB 3204     

    Marketing Management (2:20/20/40)

    SS 3204       

    Sustainable Soil Fertility
    Management (2:20/20/08)

    SS 4105  

    Land Use and Environment (2:20/20/10)
    Pre-requisite: SS 3205 Soil Survey and Classification

    SS 4101         

    Soil Chemistry (2:20/20/12)

    SS 4106  

    Research Techniques in Soil Science
    (2:25/10/04)

    SS 4102         

    Land Degradation and Conservation
    (2:25/10/04)

    AE 4105  

    Remote Sensing in Agricultural  Resource Management (2:20/20/16)

    SS 4103       

    Soil and Environmental Quality
    (2:20/20/10)

    CS 4103  Statistical Methods II (2:30/00/15)
    SS 4104 

    Scientific Research & Communication in Soil Science     

    (1:10/10/10)

    CS 4111 Rice Production Technology (1:12/06/10)
        EB 4101

    Resource and Environmental Economics
    (2:25/10/45)

        EX 4102 Human Resource Management (2:24/12/34)
    B.SC. DEGREE IN ANIMAL SCIENCE AND FISHERIES (B.Sc. AS&F)

    Livestock industry and Fisheries play a crucial role in the economy of Sri Lanka where livelihood of many depends on direct or indirect involvement in those sectors. With the expansion and development of those industries, the need and demand has risen for graduates specialized in those fields having capabilities to solve problems and boost growth of those sectors. B.Sc. in Animal Science and Fisheries degree programme was meticulously designed to cater to the growing need for such graduates locally and internationally.

    Objectives of the Degree Programme

    Following are the essential features of the programme:

  • Thorough and well balanced theoretical knowledge as well as practical skills on the subject matter. (Theory : Practical = 1437 h:1286 h)
  • Series of On-farm/industrial training in all major disciplines, periodically scheduled during semester and vacation periods.
  • Supplementary minor projects/assignments, and a research oriented major project which will provide an in-depth knowledge on a specific field (Dairy, Poultry, Fisheries etc.).

  • The AS & F graduate will have the necessary knowledge, skills and attitudes to pursue a career as an academic, researcher, manager, planner, implementer and entrepreneur in the field of animal science and fisheries.

    Main Features of the Degree Programme

    The B.Sc. AS & F degree curriculum was formulated after a series of consultations with various stakeholders, features of the degree programmes offered by the Faculty of Agriculture of University of Peradeniya and of other Universities.

    The Curriculum

    Apart from relevant courses of the B.Sc. AgTech & Mgt. degree programme, the B.Sc. AS & F degree programme is comprised of 35 courses, which have been specially designed and introduced in line with the current and future needs of the Livestock and Fisheries sectors.

    Compulsory and Optional courses

    There are compulsory (C) and optional (O) components in the curriculum. The compulsory components include mandatory courses which are designed to impart knowledge and skills essential for a student. Students have a choice in selecting courses from the optional components.

    Credit and Non-credit courses

    There are credited and non-credited courses in the Degree programme. The grade point of the credited courses will be used in calculating the Grade Point Average (GPA)(see the relevant section below for more details of GPA), while the non-credit course (supplementary course) will not carry a grade point and therefore will not be used in the calculation of the GPA. However, these courses are required to be completed successfully in order to be eligible for the award of the Degree. Non-credit courses are designed to develop practical skills, communication skills and career development of students.

    Structure of the Curriculum

    The four-year Degree programme includes compulsory, optional and supplementary courses offered during 1-7 semesters. Taught courses in the 1st semester will be completed within the first seven weeks while the remaining time will be devoted for Industrial training courses. All students will undergo one livestock practices course, and three industrial training courses, each of two weeks duration on rotation basis. In addition all students will undergo in-plant training of 4 weeks duration at the end of the 2nd and 3rd academic years, and should obtain a ‘Pass’ grade.

    The final semester (8th) is devoted for a Research Project which will be carried out by individual students on a specific topic under the supervision of a senior academic. Students are required to submit a thesis on the Research Project in order to complete the Project work successfully.

    Outline of the B.Sc. AS & F degree
    Semester Series Type of courses offered No. of Credits Offered/ required
    1 1100 Compulsory courses 16
    2 1200 Compulsory courses 18
    3 2100 Compulsory and optional courses 18 (16 C + 2 O)
    4 2200 Compulsory and optional courses 18 (16 C + 2 O)
    4 weeks In-Plant training During Vacation
    5 3100 Compulsory and optional courses 17 (15 C + 2 O)
    6 3200 Compulsory and optional courses 17 (15 C + 2 O)
    4 weeks In-Plant training During Vacation2
    7 4100 Compulsory and optional courses 18 (16 C + 2 O)
    8 4200 Compulsory course (Project) 6
    Total Credit Units 128 (118 C + 10 O)

    C = Compulsory courses, O = Optional courses
    Consists of 160 hrs of involvement and evaluated on Pass/Fail basis

    Courses Offered in B.Sc. AS & F Degree

    The courses offered in B.Sc. AS & F degree have been formulated by incorporating the essential knowledge, skills and attitudes that require fulfilling the objectives of the degree programme. The theoretical and practical skills have been incorporated in a balanced recipe in designing each course. In total, the compulsory courses and practical training alone (before considering the 10 credit hours of optional courses) provides 1,321 hours of theoretical knowledge and 1,218 hours of practical skills. The identified courses have been sequenced in such a way to deliver especially the knowledge and skills pertinent to Animal Science and Fisheries themes evolving from principles to synthesis and application.

    Course Sequence of the B.Sc. AS & F degree
    Semester Notation Courses and Credit Hours Credits
    Semester Notation Courses and Credit Hours Credits
    1100 ASF 1101 Animal Biochemistry (2: 30/00/00) 16
    ASF 1102 Anatomy & Physiology of Farm Animals (2:25/10/15)
    ASF 1103 Anatomy and Physiology of Fish (1: 12/06/10)
    ASF 1104 Livestock Farm Practice (1:00/30/10)
    ASF 1105 Industrial Training in Animal Production & Fisheries (3:00/90/30)
    ASF 1106 Immunology (1:13/04/10)
    ASF 1107 Principles of Genetics & Animal Breeding (2:22/16/18)
    AS 2102 Principles of Animal Nutrition (2:25/10/18)
    AS 2103 Forage Production and Conservation (2:23/14/19)
    1200 ASF 1201 AFish Nutrition (1:15/00/10) 18
    ASF 1202 Aquatic Plants & Live Feeds (2:25/10/10)
    ASF 1203 Fish Breeding & Fish Seed Production (3:35/20/30)
    ASF 1204 Analytical Techniques in Animal Feed & and Products (2:10/40/20)
    AS 2201 Ruminant Animal Production (2:23/14/33)
    AS 2202 Poultry and Swine Production (2:25/10/35)
    SS 1201 Properties & Functions of Soils (3:30/30/12)
    CS 1201 Principles of Crop Production (3:40/10/19)
    2100 ASF 2101 Marine & Inland Fisheries (3:35/20/40) 18
    C: 16
    O: 02
    ASF 2102 Animal Environmental Physiology (1:10/10/10)
    ASF 2103 Poultry, Cattle & Swine Diseases (3:35/20/10)
    ASF 2104 Shrimp and Prawn Farming (2: 26/08/10)
    ASF 2105 Animal Behaviour & Welfare (2: 26/08/15)
    ASF 2106 Microlivestock Production (2: 22/16/20)
    EB 2101 Principles of Economics (3:40/10/40)
    ASF 2107 Pet Animal Nutrition (2:25/10/15) OPTIONAL
    ASF 2108 Equine Nutrition & Management (2:27/06/10) OPTIONAL
    ASF 2109 Agro-ecotourism (1:12/06/10) OPTIONAL
    2200 ASF 2201 Beef Cattle Production (1:15/00/06) 18
    C: 16
    O: 02
    ASF 2202 Animal Waste Management (2:25/10/10)
    ASF 2203 Ornamental Fisheries Management (2:25/10/35)
    ASF 2204 Diseases of Fin Fish & Shell Fish (1:10/10/10)
    AS 3201 Applied Animal Nutrition (3:40/10/08)
    AS 3206 Feed Processing Technology (1:13/04/04)
    EX 2201 Principles of Human Behaviour (3:40/10/60)
    EX 2202 Career Development (1:10/10/20)
    FT 3202 Food Microbiology (2:23/14/30)
    ASF 2205 Traditional Practices in Livestock Production (1:12/06/10) OPTIONAL
    FT 2202 Preservation of Agricultural Produce (2:26/08/22) OPTIONAL
    FT 1201 Biochemistry and Human Nutrition (3:33/24/30) OPTIONAL
    EB 2201 Development Economics (2:25/10/45) OPTIONAL
    3100 ASF 3101 Meat and Fish Processing Technology (2:25/10/34) 17
    C: 15
    O: 02
    ASF 3102 Fisheries Resource Management (2:26/08/10)
    CS 3102 Statistical Methods I (2:30/00/15)
    ASF 3103 Livestock Farm Structures and Machinery (1:12/06/20)
    AS 4102 Applied Genetics and Animal Breeding (2:25/10/20)
    ASF 3104 Milk Procurement and Marketing (1/12/06/15)
    ASF 3105 Slaughterhouse Management (1:12/06/15)
    ASF 3106 Livestock & Fish Legislation (2:30/00/15)
    ASF 3107 Wildlife Management (2:20/20/06)
    EB 3101 Business Creation and Management (2:15/30/35) OPTIONAL
    EX 3101 Organizational Management (2:15/30/35) OPTIONAL
    FT 4101 Food Analysis (2:20/20/20) OPTIONAL
    3200 AS 3202 Dairy Product Technology (2:25/10/08) 17
    C: 15
    O: 02
    ASF 3201 Poultry Meat Processing and Egg Technology (2:25/10/30)
    AS 3203 Applied Animal Physiology (2:24/12/30)
    AS 3205 Forage Resources and Production (2:14/32/20)
    CS 3201 Design and Analysis of Experiments (2:30/00/15)
    EB 3204 Marketing Management (2:20/20/40)
    CS/AS 3201 Farming Systems (2:27/06/15)
    EB 3201 Project Analysis (1:10/10/20)
    EX 3201 Extension Education (2:24/12/40) OPTIONAL
    EX 3202 Communication: Theory and Practice (2:24/12/40) OPTIONAL
    EB 3205 Agricultural Marketing (2:30/00/50) OPTIONAL
    4100 AS 4109 Animal By-product Technology (2:26/08/15) 18
    C: 16
    O: 02
    AS 4110 Livestock Farm Planning 2:25/10/15)
    AS 4105 Scientific Research & Communication in Animal Science (1:05/20/15)
    AS 4111 Integrated Animal Production Systems (2:25/10/20)
    AS 4106 Animal Biotechnology (2:20/20/40)
    ASF 4102 Animal Quarantine and Bio-security (1:15/00/15)
    CS 4103 Statistical Methods II (2:30/00/15)
    EB 4111 Livestock and Fisheries Economics (2:30/00/15)
    EB 4109 Advanced Project Analysis (2:30/00/50)
    EX 4107 Gender Issues in Development (2:24/12/34) OPTIONAL
    EX 4102 Human Resource Management (2:24/12/34) OPTIONAL
    4200 ASF 4200 Research Project (6:00/180) 6

    C = Compulsory courses, O = Optional courses
    Total number of credits required to be completed in each semester

    B.SC. DEGREE IN FOOD SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY (B.Sc. FST)

    Food Science & Technology is one of the rapidly developing areas of current industrial importance in Sri Lanka. It is a major contributor to the goods and services sector of the GDP. It is identified as one of the 10 thrust areas for support under the Human Resource Development project of the Ministry of Science & Technology. Industries leading to skill-intensive value addition, and involving small- and medium -scale entrepreneurs are recognized by the UNIDO for assistance in their programmes in Sri Lanka. Absence of intense value addition and post-harvest handling & preservation technologies have become a major constraint in making available the agricultural produce to the consumers, thus creating economic losses to the farmers. There are more than six research institutes in Sri Lanka engaged in research on processing of foods, and 120 large-scale industries and more than 300 medium small enterprises engaged in food processing. A degree programme in Food Science & Technology at the level of B.Sc. is a national necessity in producing graduates with fundamental knowledge and practical capabilities in Food Science & Technology to serve the industry, research sector and the academia.

    Objectives of the Degree Programme

    The objective of this programme is to produce graduates with a B.Sc. degree capable of handling the technical, supervisory, marketing and managerial functions of the food industry and take up research leading to product development. The course envisages in inculcating students with,

    Knowledge and understanding of scientific agro-processing concepts.

  • Understanding of nutritional role of foods
  • Professional attitude and orientation.
  • Technical and research skills and abilities.
  • Personal, managerial and leadership characteristics.
  • Structure of the Degree Programme

    The B.Sc. FST degree programme comprises more than 50% practical, and is aimed at learner-centered education with close links with the industry. This programme consists of 8 semesters of fulltime academic work with implant training and few industrial visits. The last semester is assigned for the research project preferably in the industry.

    Semester Notation Courses and Credit Hours Credits
    Semester Notation Courses and Credit Hours Credits
    1100 English & Other Complementary Courses
    BFST 1101 Introduction to Food Science & Technology (2: 30/00) 14
    BFST 1102 Basic Science Practical (1: 00/30)
    BFST 1103 Chemistry for Food Science (3: 45/00)
    BFST 1104 Task Project (4: 00/120)
    BFST 1105 Food Regulation & Food Quality Control (1: 15/00)
    BFST 1106 Unit Operations in Food Processing (1: 15/00)
    BFST 1107 Techniques in Research & Scientific Writing in Food Science (2: 20/20)
    1200 BFST 1201 Biochemistry (4: 45/30) 16
    BFST 1202 Food Sampling (1: 10/10)
    BFST 1203 Food Chemistry (2: 27/06)
    BFST 1204 Food Microbiology (2: 23/14)
    BFST 1205 Food Preservation (2: 30/00)
    BFST 1206 Food Sanitation (1: 15/00)
    BFST 1207 Food Physics (2: 25/10)
    AB 2201 Plant Physiology (2: 20/20/40)
    2100 BFST 2101 Food Analysis (4: 40/40) 18
    BFST 2102 Seminar in Food Science & Technology (1:3/24)
    BFST 2103 Sensory Evaluation of Foods (1: 12/06)
    BFST 2104 Applied Mechanics (2: 30/00)
    BFST 2105 Principles of Human Nutrition (2: 30/00)
    EB 2101 Principles of Economics (3: 40/10/40)
    CS 2102 Handling of Products from Perennial, Field & Horticultural Crops (3: 30/3000)
    AB 2111 Post harvest Biology (2: 15/30/25)
    2200 BFST 2201 Food & Nutrition (2: 30/00) 18
    C: 16
    O: 02
    BFST 2202 Kernal and Nut Products (1: 15/00) OPTIONAL
    BFST 2203 Food Proteins and Hydrocolloids (1: 15/00) OPTIONAL
    BFST 2204 Study Report on Market Foods or Processing Potential of an Agricultural Commodity (2:2/56)
    BFST 2205 Food Safety (2: 28/04)
    BFST 2206 Processing of Beverages (2: 30/00) OPTIONAL
    BFST 2207 Edible Lipid Technology (1:15/00) OPTIONAL
    BFST 2208 Chemistry and Technology of Essences & Flavors in Food (2:30/00) OPTIONAL
    EX 2201 Principles of Human Behaviour (3: 40/10)
    AE 3204 Energy and Waste Management (2: 20/20) OPTIONAL
    3100 BFST 3101 Post-harvest Technology of Fruits and Vegetables (2: 20/20) 20
    C: 19
    O: 01
    BFST 3102 Group Project (3: 00/45)
    BFST 3103 Food Packaging (1: 15/00)
    BFST 3104 Food Process Engineering (2: 20/20)
    BFST 3105 Food processing for Product Development (2: 30/00)
    BFST 3106 Foods for the Future (1: 15/00) OPTIONAL
    AB 3101 Insect Pests of Crops (2: 15/30)
    AB 4114 Post-harvest Pathology (1: 10/10)
    EB 3101 Business Creation and Management (2: /30/35)
    AS 3101 Animal Products Processing Technology (2:15/30)
    CS 3102 Statistical Methods I (2: 30/00/15)
    3200 BFST 3201 Practical in Product Development (2:00/60) 22
    C: 14
    O: 08
    BFST 3202 Applied Human Nutrition (1: 15/00)
    BFST 3203 Seafood Processing (2: 25/10) OPTIONAL)
    BFST 3204 Industrial Visit (1: 00/30)
    BFST 3205 Grain and Starch Products Technology (2:30/00) OPTIONAL
    AB 3211 Recombinant DNA Technology (2: 20/20) OPTIONAL
    AE 3201 Post-harvest Technology (2: 21/18)
    AE 3202 Thermodynamics (2: 30/00)
    EB 3201 Project Analysis (1: 10/10/20)
    EB 3204 Marketing Management (2:20/20/40)
    EB 3205 Agricultural Marketing (2: 30/00/50) OPTIONAL
    CS 3201 Design and Analysis of Experiments (2: 30/00/15)
    EX 2202 Career Development (1: 10/10)
    4100 BFST 4101 Review on Modern Food Technology (2: 00/60) 22
    C: 12
    O: 10
    BFST 4102 Processing of Milk and Milk Products (2: 20/20)
    BFST 4103 Production & Marketing Operations in Food Manufacturing Organizations (1:15/00) OPTIONAL
    BFST 4104 Design of a Food Processing Factory (2: 00/60)
    BFST 4105 Food Biotechnology (1: 15/00) OPTIONAL
    BFST 4106 Experimental Biochemistry (2: 20/20) OPTIONAL
    AS 4101 Meat, Fish & Egg Product Technology (2: 25/10)
    CS 4103 Statistical Methods II (2: 30/00/15)
    EB 4106 Entrepreneurship (2: 25/10/45) OPTIONAL
    EB 4108 International Agribusiness (2: 25/10/45) OPTIONAL
    EB 4109 Advanced Project Analysis (2: 30/00/50) OPTIONAL
    EX 4102 Human Resource Management (2: 24/12)
    4200 ASF 4200 Research Project (6:00/180) 6
    C = Compulsory courses, O = Optional courses

    Admission under general admission policy implemented by he University Grants Commission(UGC).

    1. (1) B.Sc. in Agricultural Technology and Management.
      • (a) G.C.E. (O/L)
      • i. Six passes in one sitting including Pure/Applied Mathematics, Chemestry, Biology/Botany/Zoology, Physics/Agriculture with 3 credit passes from the subject listed,
        or
      • ii. G.C.E. (O/L) New or NCGE
      • Six passes in one sitting with 4 credit passes including Science.
      • (b) Passes in at least three of the following G.C.E. (A/L) subjects; Botany, Chemistry, Zoology, Physics, Geography and Agriculture, obtaining at a single attempt.
    2. (2) B.Sc. in Food Science and Technology
      • (a) G.C.E. (O/L) as specified for admission to B.Sc. in Agriculture degree programme.
      • (b) Advanced level with passes in Chemistry, Physics and Biology (Botany/Zoology) as subjects.
    3. (3) B.Sc. in Animal Science and Fisheries
      • As specified for B.Sc. in Agriculture Technology and Management degree programme.

    Credit Unit

    This is the numeric value assigned to a course, which indicates its relative weight within the degree programme. The credit value of a course is indicated by a single digit following the course notation and course title. One Credit Unit is equivalent to either 15 hours of lectures or 30 hours of practical/tutorials/assignments/field visits.

    The curriculum of the B.Sc. Agricultural Technology and Management and B.Sc. Animal Science and Fisheries degrees have being developed using a student learning outcomes based approach. Hence, each credit unit has been assigned a maximum total student work load of 40 hours including lectures, practical and specified independent learning (IL) activities.

    Credit

    A 4-point scale will be adopted for grading the performance of students in credited courses. A letter grade shall be awarded to every credited course. The letter grades and corresponding grade points are given below.

    Letter Grade* Grade Point
    A+/A 4.0
    A- 3.7
    B+ 3.3
    B 3.0
    B- 2.7
    C+ 2.3
    C 2.0
    C- 1.7
    D+ 1.3
    D 1.0
    E 0.0

    * A+ is given only to those who obtain a distinctly high mark and are outliers of the marks' distribution.

    Note: The threshold level of grading is equivalent to a C-. To pass a credited course a student should achieve a minimum of 'C-' grade.

    Grade Points

    Grading procedure recommended by the Senate of the University of Peradeniya will be adopted. Accordingly, the grade for a course shall not correspond to a cut-off markm but based on the distribution of marks for the course.

    Grade Point Average (GPA)

    An aggregate index will be calculated as the weighted average of the grade points obtained from grades of different courses and the number of corresponding course units. This aggregate index shall be called the Grade Point Average (GPA).

    Independent Study

    Independant learning is identified for most of the courses offered. The students are supposed to complete independant learning components assigned by the teachers.

    No- Credit Course

    It is compulsory for every student to achieve a 'Pass' or 'Satisfactory' grade from every non-credited course that he/she offer.

    To be eligible for the award of the degree a student should complete a minimum of 126 credit units during the four academic years of the degree programme. The credit unit requirement should include the following:

    • 102 credit units from the specified compulsory courses of the Core Programme.
    • a minimum of 18 credit units from the specified compulsory and optional courses of the selected Advanced Module.
    • 06 credit units from the 'Project' in a selected field of study.

    In addition to the above mentioned credited courses, a set of supplementary and complementary courses are offered to impart satisfactory proficiency in English, Sinhala, Tamil, Mathematics, Physics, Information and Communication Technology and Laboratory Skills among all students. It is mandatory for every student to pass the supplementary courses before the 6th semester, and the complementary courses before the 8th semester to be eligible for the award of the degree.

    To be eligible for the award of the degree a student should complete a minimum of 126 credit units during the four academic years of the degree programme. The credit unit requirement should include the following:

    • The courses will be assessed on a continuous basis to provide an opportunity for student to receive a feedback on his/her performance during the course.
    • Every course will have more than one assessment, conducted at the critical stages of learning of the course.
    • Appropriate assessment procedure/s, the percentage contribution of each assessment including independent learning activities to the final mark, and the appropriate stage (time/level) of assessment for each course will be determined by the course coordinator and should be approved by the relevant Department of Study.
    • The approved assessment procedure for a given course will be made known to the students at the commencement of the course.